Skip to Content

2016 Winners

2016 Regional Winners and Finalists across Europe, Middle East and Africa
 

On April 6, 2017 the overall regional SAP Quality Awards winners across Europe, Middle East and Africa for 2016 were announced. The winners were selected from amongst the 21 shortlisted SAP Quality Awards 2016 market unit Gold winners by an independent judging panel.

Previous Next

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold: Sberbank, CIS (supported by BDO Unicon)
  • Silver: City of Cape Town, Africa (supported by SPPrac  Ltd)
  • Bronze: Ahold Delhaize, Belgium and Luxembourg (supported by ATOS Serbia)

Cloud Innovation Category

  • Gold: Tata Steel Europe, United Kingdom and Ireland (supported by Capgemini)
  • Silver: HKScan Oyj, Nordic and Baltic Countries (supported by Bilot Consulting Oy)
  • Bronze: Mediq B.V., Netherlands  (supported by Deloitte)

Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: Ketraco, Africa (supported by INDRA Ltd)
  • Silver: Al Nasser Trading and Import Company, Middle East and North Africa (supported by ISYX Technologies)
  • Bronze: Bleistahl-Produktions GmbH & Co. KG, Germany (supported by Itelligence)

HANA Innovation Category

  • Gold: EUROBANK ERGASIAS S.A., Greece (supported by SAP Hellas SA)
  • Silver: SOCAR, C.I.S. (supported by SAP)
  • Bronze: Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG, Germany (supported by KPS Consulting)

On January 24, 2017 the finalists for the 2016 regional SAP Quality Awards were selected from amongst the SAP Quality Awards 2016 market unit Gold winners. Each of these 21 companies presented their nominated project to an external judging panel in February 2017.

Previous Next

Business Transformation Category

  • Africa: City of Cape Town (supported by SPPrac – SP Practice Consulting Services (Pty) Ltd)
  • Belgium and Luxembourg: Ahold Delhaize (supported by ATOS Serbia)
  • C.I.S.: Sberbank (supported by BDO Unicon)
  • Iberia: FERROVIAL (supported by IBM)
  • Italy: Marcegaglia (supported by Capgemini Italia)
  • Turkey: Eczacıbaşı Tüketim Ürünleri Grubu (supported by Acron)

Cloud Innovation Category

  • Belgium and Luxembourg: UCB S.A./N.V. (supported by Aptys Consulting/MAPPING sprl)
  • Middle East and North Africa: Qatar Petrochemical Company Q.S.C. (Qapco) (supported by IBM)
  • Netherlands: Mediq B.V.  (supported by Deloitte)
  • Nordic and Baltic Countries: HKScan Oyj (supported by Bilot Consulting Oy)
  • United Kingdom and Ireland: Tata Steel Europe (supported by Capgemini)

Fast Delivery Category

  • Africa: Kenya Electricity Transmission Company Ltd (supported by INDRA Ltd)
  • Germany: Bleistahl-Produktions GmbH & Co. KG (supported by Itelligence)
  • Iberia: LOGISTA (supported by Techedge)
  • Middle East and North Africa: Al Nasser Trading and Import Company (supported by ISYX Technologies)
  • Netherlands: Remeha (supported by Quinso)

HANA Innovation Category

  • C.I.S.: SOCAR (supported by SAP)
  • Germany: Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG (supported by KPS Consulting)
  • Greece: EUROBANK ERGASIAS S.A. (supported by SAP Hellas SA)
  • Iberia: El Corte Inglés S.A.
  • Switzerland: Interroll (Schweiz) AG (supported by SAP)

2016 Market Unit Winners

Congratulations to all! Many companies submit excellent implementation projects for the SAP Quality Awards every year and we would like to thank all participating customers for their nominations as well as their implementation partners.
 

Africa

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold: City of Cape Town ( supported by SPPrac – SP Practice Consulting Services (Pty) Ltd )
  • Silver: UACN PLC ( supported by C2G Consulting )
  • Bronze: Cosumar ( supported by ValuePass )


Innovation Category

  • Gold: City of Cape Town ( supported by EOH Mthombo (Pty) Ltd )
  • Silver:  Pick n Pay Retailers (Pty) Ltd ( supported by UCS Solutions (Pty) Ltd )
  • Bronze: Alteram ( supported by Rangewave Consulting )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: Kenya Electricity Transmission Company Ltd ( supported by INDRA Ltd )
  • Silver: Nigerian-German Chemicals Plc ( supported by Nihilent Nigeria Ltd )
  • Bronze: Botswana Oil Limited ( supported by Adapt IT Limited )


Austria

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold: Ottakringer Getränke AG ( supported by Scheer Austria )
  • Silver: conwert Immobilien Invest SE ( supported by SAP )
  • Bronze: ASFINAG Maut Service GmbH ( supported by Tieto Austria )


Innovation Category

  • Gold: Find Your Gap ( supported by SAP )
  • Silver: Wacker Neuson SE ( supported by cbs Corporate Business Solutions )
  • Bronze: TECHSOFT ( supported by B4B Solutions )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: KAV-IT ( supported by SNAP Consulting )
  • Silver: BHDT GmbH ( supported by Phoron Consulting )
  • Bronze: Bundesrechenzentrum GmbH ( supported by CNT Management Consulting )

 

Belgium and Luxemburg

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold: Ahold Delhaize ( supported by ATOS Serbia )
  • Silver: UZ Gent ( supported by Delaware Consulting )
  • Bronze: ORES ( supported by NRB-Trasys )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: Bleckmann ( supported by SOA People )
  • Silver: Bekaert ( supported by Tata Consulting Services )
  • Bronze: Agfa-Gevaert NV ( supported by Cubis )


Innovation Category

  • Gold: UCB S.A./N.V. ( supported by Aptys Consulting/MAPPING sprl )
  • Silver: Terumo Europe NV ( supported by Flexso )
  • Bronze: Hubo België ( supported by Elision )

 

Central and Eastern Europe

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold: Magyar Közút Nonprofit Zrt. ( supported by ERP Consulting Zrt. )
  • Silver: Albtelecom ( supported by Altima )
  • Bronze: Sąd Apelacyjny we Wrocławiu Ministerstwo Sprawiedliwości
    ( supported by KBJ S.A. )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: KNYKK Ltd. ( supported by Fornax )
  • Silver: Ministry of Finance of Montenegro ( supported by Atos IT Solutions )
  • Bronze: KS Kolbenschmidt Czech Republic, a.s. ( supported by Mibcon a.s. )


Innovation Category

  • Gold: PKP Polskie Linie Kolejowe S.A. ( supported by SID Sp. z o.o. )
  • Silver: A007 d.o.o. ( supported by mStart )
  • Bronze: Telekom Slovenije d.d. ( supported by Avtenta d.o.o. )



C.I.S.

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold : Sberbank ( supported by BDO Unicon )
  • Silver : T2 Mobile ( supported by BearingPoint )
  • Bronze : URALCHEM Holding ( supported by SAPRUN Group )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold : Allianz ( supported by SAP )
  • Silver : BUM Group ( supported by TeamIdea )
  • Bronze : Gazprom Transgaz Belarus ( supported by IBA Group )


Innovation Category

  • Gold : SOCAR ( supported by SAP )
  • Silver : X5 Retail Group ( supported by AmberLabs )
  • Bronze : KOMUS-R2 ( supported by NOVARDIS )


Greece and Cyprus

 

Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: SFAKIANAKIS SA ( supported by Deloitte Business Solutions S.A. )
  • Silver:  GENFROCO SA ( supported by GVISION )
  • Bronze:  Ionian Group ( supported by Alexander Moore SA )


Innovation Category

  • Gold:  EUROBANK ERGASIAS S.A. ( supported by SAP Hellas SA )
  • Silver:  Upstream SA ( supported by Deloitte Business Solutions S.A.)
  • Bronze:  Public Power Corporation SA ( supported by IBM Hellas )

 

France

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold: Picard ( supported by PM Progress Management )
  • Silver: HUTCHINSON ( supported by Abington Advisory)
  • Bronze: AdVini ( supported by CGI )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: BIOSERENITY ( supported by Ubister )
  • Silver: REXEL (supported by Visea Consulting )
  • Bronze: Cuddl'Up ( supported by N3XT )


Innovation Category

  • Gold: DEEZER ( supported by Arago Consulting )
  • Silver: BONDUELLE ( supported by Gavdi Nubbem )
  • Bronze: Alcatel-Lucent ( supported by Accenture )

 

Germany

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold: Siemens AG ( supported by Atos IT Solutions and Services GmbH )
  • Silver: Sick AG ( supported by SALT Solutions GmbH )
  • Bronze: Universität Hohenheim ( supported by SAP Consulting )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: Bleistahl-Produktions GmbH & Co. KG ( supported by Itelligence )
  • Silver: Staedtler Mars GmbH & Co. KG ( supported by Fujitsu TDS GmbH )
  • Bronze: Airbus DS Optronics GmbH ( supported by SAP Consulting )


Innovation Category

  • Gold: Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG ( supported by KPS Consulting )
  • Silver: Roland Berger Holding GmbH ( supported by Itelligence )
  • Bronze: Sick AG ( supported by dmc digital media center GmbH )

 

Iberia

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold: FERROVIAL ( supported by IBM )
  • Silver: El Corte Inglés S.A. ( supported by SAP Digital Business Services )
  • Bronze: Autopistas, an Abertis company ( supported by IBM )


Fast Delivery
 Category

  • Gold: LOGISTA ( supported by Techedge )
  • Silver: FERROVIAL ( supported by IBM )
  • Bronze: ESTEVE ( supported by Everis )


Innovation
 Category

  • Gold: El Corte Inglés S.A.
  • Silver: GAMESA CORPORACIÓN TECNOLÓGICA, S.A ( supported by Stratesys )
  • Bronze: SECIL ( supported by Accenture )

 

Italy

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold: Marcegaglia ( supported by Capgemini Italia )
  • Silver: Leasys ( supported by Capgemini Italia )
  • Bronze: Enel ( supported by Techedge )


Fast Delivery
 Category

  • Gold: SEA ( supported by Syskoplan Reply )
  • Silver: Italgen ( supported by CST Consulting )
  • Bronze: IML Group ( supported by Altea UP )


Innovation
 Category

  • Gold: SAIPEM ( supported by SAP and Techedge )
  • Silver: Bauli ( supported by IBM )
  • Bronze: Dropsa ( supported by BMS )

 

Mena

 

Business Transformation Category

  • General Authority for Zakat & Tax (GAZT) ( supported by Invenio Business Solutions )
  • Silver: Souq.com ( supported by NTT DATA Middle East )
  • Bronze: Saudi Electricity Company (SEC) ( supported by Cognizant Technology Solutions )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: Al Nasser Trading and Import Company ( supported by ISYX Technologies )
  • Silver: Maadaniyah – National Metal Manufacturing & Casting Co. ( supported by BaasKaar )
  • Bronze: Easa Saleh Al Gurg Group L.L.C. ( supported by Delaware Middle East )


BI HANA Innovation Category

  • Gold: Abu Dhabi Distribution Company (ADDC) ( supported by Clariba )
  • Silver:  National Industrialization Company (Tasnee) ( supported by Cognizant Technology Solutions )
  • Bronze: Ghassan Abboud Group ( supported by Clariba )


Cloud/HANA Innovation Category

  • Gold: Qatar Petrochemical Company Q.S.C. (Qapco) ( supported by IBM )
  • Silver:  Qatar Gas Transport Company (Nakilat) ( supported by Fujitsu )
  • Bronze: Omnicom Media Group MENA ( supported by Gavdi MENA )

 

Netherlands

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold: Vebego International B.V. ( supported by Experis Ciber BV )
  • Silver: Koninklijke Douwe Egberts B.V. ( supported by Accenture )
  • Bronze: Mediq B.V. ( supported by Deloitte Consulting B.V. )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: Remeha ( supported by Quinso )
  • Silver: Strukton Worksphere B.V. ( supported by Ciber Netherlands )
  • Bronze: Landjuweel B.V. ( supported by Goldfish ICT Services BV )


Innovation Category

  • Gold: Mediq B.V.  ( supported by Deloitte )
  • Silver: DSM Sinochem Pharmaceuticals Netherlands B.V. ( supported by
    Atos Nederland B.V. )
  • Bronze: SUEZ The Netherlands ( supported by The Next View )

 

Nordic and Baltic countries

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold: AB Tetra Pak ( supported by SAP )
  • Silver: Frontica
  • Bronze: Arla Foods ( supported by Implement Consulting Group )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: Wärtsilä Corporation Oyj ( supported by Neomore Consulting Oy )
  • Silver: Light Guide Optics International ( Lattelecom Technology )
  • Bronze: PFA Pension ( supported by Effective-People A/S – A GP Strategies Company )


Innovation Category

  • Gold: HKScan Oyj ( supported by Bilot Consulting Oy )
  • Silver: William Demant A/S ( supported by Effective-People )
  • Bronze: YIT Oyj ( supported by Gavdi Finland )



North America

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Johnson & Johnson ( supported by SAP/Ariba Services )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Ortho Clinical Diagnostics ( supported by IBM )


Innovation Category

  • Deloitte ( supported by SAP Ariba )

 

Switzerland

 

  • Gold: Inselgruppe Schweiz ( supported by Innflow AG )
  • Silver: SBB AG ( supported by BearingPoint )
  • Bronze: ABB Switzerland Ltd. ( supported by Gavdi Norway )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: DT Swiss AG ( supported by Swisscom (Schweiz) AG )
  • Silver: JUST Schweiz AG ( supported by oneresource AG )
  • Bronze: F.Hoffmann-LaRoche AG ( supported by SAP )


Innovation Category

  • Gold: Interroll (Schweiz) AG ( supported by SAP )
  • Silver: NOVO Business Consultants AG
  • Bronze: SBB AG, RailClean ( supported by Q_PERIOR AG )

 

Turkey

 

Business Transformation Category

  • Gold: Eczacıbaşı Tüketim Ürünleri Grubu ( supported by Acron )
  • Silver: Abdi İbrahim İlaç San. ve Tic. A.Ş. ( supported by Fiz Bilişim )
  • Bronze: Sakarya Elektrik Dağıtım A.Ş. ( supported by BTC Bilişim Hizmetleri )


Fast Delivery Category

  • Gold: Uğur Selüloz Kimya A.Ş ( supported by MBIS )
  • Silver: Erdemir Grubu ( supported by DetaySoft )
  • Bronze: Türk Telekomünikasyon A.Ş. ( supported by Accenture )


Innovation Category

  • Gold: AGT Ağaç San. ve  Tic. A.Ş. ( supported by MBIS )
  • Silver: BRİSA A.Ş. ( supported by BİMSA,SAP TR )
  • Bronze: BRİSA A.Ş. ( supported by BİMSA )

 

United Kingdom & Ireland

 

Business Transformation

  • Gold: Kingfisher plc ( supported by SAP )
  • Silver: Greggs plc ( supported by Keytree )
  • Bronze: Colt Technology Services ( supported by SAP )


Cloud HR Innovation Category

  • Gold: Tata Steel Europe ( supported by Capgemini )
  • Silver:  Jaguar Land Rover ( supported by IBM )
  • Bronze:  Serco Group Plc ( supported by HCL )


Fast Delivery

  • Gold: Capgemini ( supported by Capgemini )
  • Silver:  BrewDog plc  ( supported by Sapphire Systems plc )
  • Bronze:  Hillarys ( supported by Birchman )


Innovation

  • Gold:  Stelrad Ltd ( supported by Gauri Ltd )
  • Silver:  John Crane ( supported by Capgemini )
  • Bronze:  Unilever PLC ( supported by everis )
Back to top